Ladyhawke



Ladyhawke

Rating
Active
2006
Born
July 13, 1979 in Masterton
Location
Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand
A.K.A.
New Zealand pop rock artist
Biography
Phillipa Margaret “Pip” Brown is a New Zealand singer, songwriter and musician known by her stage name Ladyhawke. She was born on July 13, 1979 in Masterton, New Zealand. Her stage name comes from the 1985 film by Richard Donner. Before becoming a solo artist, Ladyhawke performed with Two Lane Blacktop, a Wellington band, and then the rock hand Teenager out of Sydney. She moved to London in 2007 and released her debut album in September 2008. It included the singles “My Delirium” and “Paris Is Burning” and earned Ladyhawke two ARIA Music Awards. She released Anxiety, her second album, in 2012.
Social
Ladyhawke on Facebook
Ladyhawke on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Ladyhawke

Top Songs by Ladyhawke



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Wild Things

Wild Things

Ladyhawke June 3, 2016

11 Tracks

Anxiety

Anxiety

Ladyhawke June 4, 2012

10 Tracks

iTunes Live from SoHo

iTunes Live from SoHo

Ladyhawke May 4, 2010

8 Tracks

Ladyhawke (Deluxe Edition)

Ladyhawke (Deluxe Edition)

Ladyhawke April 10, 2009

17 Tracks

Paris Is Burning

Paris Is Burning

Ladyhawke October 14, 2008

6 Tracks

Ladyhawke

Ladyhawke

Ladyhawke September 22, 2008

13 Tracks

Ladyhawke (International Version)

Ladyhawke (International Version)

Ladyhawke January 1, 2008

12 Tracks

Ladyhawke (Deluxe Version)

Ladyhawke (Deluxe Version)

Ladyhawke January 1, 2008

14 Tracks

Ladyhawke (Island Tunes Exclusive)

Ladyhawke (Island Tunes Exclusive)

Ladyhawke January 1, 2008

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Ladyhawke