Led Zeppelin



Led Zeppelin

Rating
Active
1968 to 1980
Born
November 30, -0001 in London
Died
September 25, 1980
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English rock band
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Led Zeppelin was an English rock band. Former session guitarist Jimmy Page formed the group in 1968, completing the line-up with Robert Plant (vocals), John Paul Jones (bass, keyboards) and John Bonham (drums). The band's output covers a wide array of styles and was hugely influential in the development of rock and heavy metal. From 1969 to 1982 Led Zeppelin released nine albums. The group ceased activity after Bonham's death from alcohol-related asphyxiation in 1980.
Social
Led Zeppelin on Facebook
Led Zeppelin on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Led Zeppelin

Top Songs by Led Zeppelin



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


An Introduction to Led Zeppelin

An Introduction to Led Zeppelin

Led Zeppelin September 27, 2018

9 Tracks

Led‐Zeppelin x Led Zeppelin

Led‐Zeppelin x Led Zeppelin

Led Zeppelin September 27, 2018

30 Tracks

The Complete BBC Sessions

The Complete BBC Sessions

Led Zeppelin September 16, 2016

20 Tracks

Mothership (Remastered)

Mothership (Remastered)

Led Zeppelin November 6, 2015

22 Tracks

Coda (Deluxe Edition)

Coda (Deluxe Edition)

Led Zeppelin July 31, 2015

23 Tracks

In Through The Out Door (Deluxe Edition)

In Through The Out Door (Deluxe Edition)

Led Zeppelin July 31, 2015

14 Tracks

Presence (Deluxe Edition)

Presence (Deluxe Edition)

Led Zeppelin July 31, 2015

12 Tracks

Led Zeppelin II

Led Zeppelin II

Led Zeppelin June 3, 2014

9 Tracks

Celebration Day

Celebration Day

Led Zeppelin November 16, 2012

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Led Zeppelin