Lemaitre



Lemaitre

Rating
Active
2010
Born
July 20, 2010 in Oslo
Location
Oslo, Oslo Fylke, Norway
A.K.A.
Norwegian indie-electronic duo
Biography
Lemaitre (pronounced French: [ləmɛtʁ]) is a Norwegian indie electronic duo hailing from Oslo. The duo consists of members Ketil Jansen and Ulrik Denizou Lund, who met originally as schoolmates in Lillehammer, in southeastern Norway. Jansen and Lund came together to form Lemaitre on 20 June 2010. Lemaitre currently lives in Los Angeles, California. Since the duo's inception in summer 2010, Lemaitre has released a number of EPs, including the Relativity Series: Relativity 1, 2, 3 and Relativity by Nite; The Friendly Sound; and Singularity. The duo released their seventh EP, 1749, on 29 January 2016.
Social
Lemaitre on Facebook
Lemaitre on Twitter

Top Songs by Lemaitre


Playing to Lose

by Lemaitre (Feat. Stanaj)

Stepping Stone

by Lemaitre & Mark Johns

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Singularity (remixed)

Singularity (remixed)

Lemaitre January 21, 2015

6 Tracks

Chapter One

Chapter One

Lemaitre January 13, 2015

14 Tracks

Relativity 1

Relativity 1

Lemaitre January 20, 2012

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Lemaitre