Lights



Lights

Rating
Active
2006
Born
April 11, 1987 in Timmins
Location
Toronto, Canada
A.K.A.
Valerie Anne Poxleitner, Canadian indie pop/electropop
Biography
Valerie Anne Poxleitner (born April 11, 1987), better known by her legal name Lights, is a Canadian musician, singer, and songwriter. She is known for her gold-certified album The Listening, as well as singles "Drive My Soul", "February Air", "Ice", "Second Go", "Toes", and "Up We Go". Lights tours extensively to support her recordings. Lights was awarded the 2009 Juno Award for New Artist of the Year. and two 2009 Astral Media Radio awards during Canadian Music Week.
Social
Lights on Facebook
Lights on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Lights

randytate
1 1 Thoughts  1 1 Eurekas
1 year ago
As best as I can tell, this is a modern Cinderella tale. Let's take, at first the images at face value: She's leaving her home or a familiar place on a busy highway at dusk, and reminiscing at the sights where she's made memories as the drive forward pushes them out of sight. Then things get more metaphorical, describing that she cannot see where she is, only that forces beyond her control have brought her there. The lyrics pause, leaving our hero floating in chaos. We return to our hero petitioning her intellect and her senses to give her a clue as to where she is - and accepting she has lost her old self and found her new self, as all hero tales go. Upon finding herself in this new world, she expresses the desire for the companionship and courage of her own heart, a vestage of her old self she feels will serve her well in her new place - a deep truth of human existence, so another pause of reflection in the lyrics. We return to find our hero out of the darkness and standing in the light, and search for order, and does so with the sidewalks below. She imagines trying to cut free of whatever entanglements, or cultural obligations she's committed to but resigns her life, forever to whomever extended the invitation to her to leave her old world. She consciously accepts this new arrangement with her partner, taking on their values as her own, admitting that these were (after all) the very qualities that drew her in, to accept the invitation toward their portal, an imagistic representation of the bridegroom carrying his new bride over the threshold into his house, that he has prepared ahead of time for her. I'm not sure if this is a tale of two young people eloping or perhaps how the artist imagines what the experience of a common girl marying into a royal might be like, i.e., Cinderella.

Top Songs by Lights



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Skin&Earth

Skin&Earth

Lights September 22, 2017

14 Tracks

Midnight Machines

Midnight Machines

Lights April 8, 2016

8 Tracks

Little Machines

Little Machines

Lights September 23, 2014

14 Tracks

Little Machines (Deluxe Version)

Little Machines (Deluxe Version)

Lights September 19, 2014

14 Tracks

Siberia (acoustic)

Siberia (acoustic)

Lights April 30, 2013

11 Tracks

iTunes Session

iTunes Session

Lights April 2, 2013

7 Tracks

Siberia

Siberia

Lights October 11, 2011

13 Tracks

The Listening

The Listening

Lights October 6, 2009

14 Tracks

LIGHTS

LIGHTS

Lights September 23, 2008

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Lights