L.J. Reynolds




Rating
Active
1964
Born
January 27, 1952 in Saginaw
Location
Detroit, Michigan, United States
A.K.A.
Larry James Reynolds
Genres
World
Biography
The Dramatics (formerly The Dynamics) are an American soul music vocal group, formed in Detroit, Michigan, in 1964. They are best known for their 1970s hit songs "In the Rain" and "Whatcha See is Whatcha Get", both of which were Top 10 Pop hits, as well as their later 1994 collaboration Doggy Dogg World with Snoop Dogg, a top 20 hit on the Billboard Rhythmic Top 40. Career: The Dramatics originally formed in 1964, recording as the Dynamics in 1965. Their first release in 1965 was entitled "Bingo" and the B-side was entitled "Somewhere".

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists