Lloyd



Lloyd

Rating
Active
1996
Born
January 3, 1986 in New Orleans
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
A.K.A.
African-American R&B artist Lloyd Polite, Jr.
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Lloyd Polite Jr. (born January 3, 1986), better known by his mononym Lloyd, is an American R&B singer-songwriter, dancer and actor. Lloyd began his career in music as a member of the preteen-boy band N-Toon. The group disbanded in 2001 and Lloyd embarked on a solo career in 2003. Lloyd subsequently signed a recording contract with The Inc. Records (formerly Murder Inc.) and Def Jam Recordings. In 2004, Lloyd released his solo debut single "Southside", the title-track of his debut album, Southside. The single features Ashanti, and it quickly charted on the US Billboard Hot 100, and became a Top 40 hit.
Social
Lloyd on Facebook
Lloyd on Twitter

Top Songs by Lloyd


Tru

by Lloyd

You

by Lloyd (Feat. Lil Wayne)

Caddillac Love

by Lloyd & Taniya Walter

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


King Of Hearts (Deluxe)

King Of Hearts (Deluxe)

Lloyd March 5, 2019

19 Tracks

Tru LP

Tru LP

Lloyd August 31, 2018

11 Tracks

Southside (UK Repackaged Version)

Southside (UK Repackaged Version)

Lloyd December 2, 2017

16 Tracks

King Of Hearts (Deluxe Explicit Version)

King Of Hearts (Deluxe Explicit Version)

Lloyd November 19, 2017

17 Tracks

The Playboy Diaries

The Playboy Diaries

Lloyd January 13, 2016

9 Tracks

King of Hearts

King of Hearts

Lloyd January 1, 2011

16 Tracks

King Of Hearts (Explicit Version)

King Of Hearts (Explicit Version)

Lloyd January 1, 2011

14 Tracks

King Of Hearts (Deluxe Explicit)

King Of Hearts (Deluxe Explicit)

Lloyd January 1, 2011

17 Tracks

Lessons in Love

Lessons in Love

Lloyd August 5, 2008

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Lloyd