Lorde



Lorde

Rating
Active
2012
Born
November 7, 1996 in Auckland
Location
Auckland, New Zealand
A.K.A.
New Zealand singer-songwriter
Biography
Lorde is the stage name of New England singer-songwriter Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O-Connor, born on November 7, 1996. Her music is known for its diverse range of genres. Lorde became an international success following the release of her single “Royals” in 2013. Later that year, she released her debut studio album, Pure Heroine. The album and “Royals” were nominated for a combined total of four Grammy Awards in 2014, with “Royals” winning for Song of the Year and Best Pop Solo Performance. She has been named among the most influential teengagers in the world by Time and to Forbe’s 30 Under 30 List.
Social
Lorde on Facebook
Lorde on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Lorde

Top Songs by Lorde


Team

by Lorde

Ribs

by Lorde

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Pure Heroine

Pure Heroine

Lorde September 30, 2013

10 Tracks

Pure Heroine (Extended)

Pure Heroine (Extended)

Lorde January 1, 2013

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Lorde