Louis Jourdan




Rating
Active
1939 to 1992
Born
June 19, 1921 in Marseille
Died
February 14, 2015
Location
Marseille, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
A.K.A.
French actor
Biography
Louis Jourdan (born Louis Robert Gendre; 19 June 1921 – 14 February 2015) was a French film and television actor. He was known for his suave roles in several Hollywood films, including The Paradine Case (1947), Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948), Gigi (1958), The Best of Everything (1959), The V.I.P.s (1963) and Octopussy (1983). He played Dracula in the 1977 BBC television production Count Dracula.

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists