Luke James



Luke James

Rating
Active
2004
Born
June 13, 1984 in New Orleans
Location
Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
singer / songwriter
Biography
Luke James Boyd, better known as Luke James, is an American singer-songwriter. Born in New Orleans, Louisiana, he began his musical career singing background for R&B artist Tyrese and later writing songs for recording artists such as Chris Brown, Britney Spears, Keri Hilson and Justin Bieber. Under the management of record producer Danja, James released his first mixtape, #Luke, in 2011. The mixtape's critically acclaimed single "I Want You" earned him a Best R&B Performance nomination at the 56th Annual Grammy Awards. Like the first project, he released his second mixtape, Whispers in the Dark, as a free music download in 2012.

Thoughts on Songs with Luke James

Top Songs by Luke James



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Options

Options

Luke James June 24, 2016

1 Tracks

Luke James

Luke James

Luke James September 23, 2014

15 Tracks

Luke James (Deluxe)

Luke James (Deluxe)

Luke James September 23, 2014

15 Tracks

I.O.U.

I.O.U.

Luke James January 7, 2014

1 Tracks

Exit Wounds

Exit Wounds

Luke James February 20, 2009

1 Tracks

Dancing In the Dark

Dancing In the Dark

Luke James February 10, 2004

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists