MØ

Rating
Active
2012
Born
August 13, 1988 in Odense
Location
Odense, Denmark
A.K.A.
Danish singer
Biography
Born Karen Marie Ørsted in 1989, this Odense, Denmark-native is known as the singer/songwriter Mø. After appearing on the Danish radio station DR P3 as a rising artist, Mø began to see success, ultimately appearing on the Danish Guld Awards in 2013. After signing with Sony Music, the artist’s first album was released only as a seven-inch vinyl limited edition single. Her sound is often compared to Purity Ring, Twin Shadow and Grimes, which are all vocalists considered to be electro-pop. There is no word on when or if Mø is planning to release another single or a full-length album any time soon.
Social
MØ on Facebook
MØ on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with MØ

Top Songs by MØ


Glass

by

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Forever Neverland

Forever Neverland

October 19, 2018

14 Tracks

No Mythologies to Follow (Deluxe)

No Mythologies to Follow (Deluxe)

April 14, 2014

42 Tracks

No Mythologies to Follow

No Mythologies to Follow

March 7, 2014

21 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by MØ