Marc Almond



Marc Almond

Rating
Active
1978
Born
July 9, 1956 in Southport
Location
Southport, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK musician
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Peter Mark Sinclair "Marc" Almond (born 9 July 1957) is an English singer-songwriter and musician. Almond first began performing and recording in the synthpop/new wave duo Soft Cell. He has also had a diverse career as a solo artist. His collaborations include a duet with Gene Pitney on the 1989 UK number one single "Something's Gotten Hold of My Heart". Almond has sold over 30 million records worldwide.

Top Songs by Marc Almond



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Shadows And Reflections

Shadows And Reflections

Marc Almond September 22, 2017

15 Tracks

Hits And Pieces – The Best Of Marc Almond & Soft Cell

Hits And Pieces – The Best Of Marc Almond & Soft Cell

Marc Almond March 10, 2017

22 Tracks

Hits and Pieces - The Best of Marc Almond and Soft Cell

Hits and Pieces - The Best of Marc Almond and Soft Cell

Marc Almond March 10, 2017

34 Tracks

Trials Of Eyeliner: Anthology 1979-2016

Trials Of Eyeliner: Anthology 1979-2016

Marc Almond October 28, 2016

52 Tracks

The Velvet Trail

The Velvet Trail

Marc Almond March 9, 2015

16 Tracks

Ten Plagues

Ten Plagues

Marc Almond July 7, 2014

16 Tracks

The Dancing Marquis

The Dancing Marquis

Marc Almond June 16, 2014

10 Tracks

The Tyburn Tree - Dark London

The Tyburn Tree - Dark London

Marc Almond February 23, 2014

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


ABC