Marc Johnson



Marc Johnson

Rating
Active
1998
Born
October 21, 1953 in Omaha
Location
Omaha, Nebraska, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz bassist, composer & band leader
Genres
Rock
Biography
Marc Alan Johnson (born October 21, 1953 in Omaha, Nebraska) is an American jazz bass player, composer and band leader, married to the Brazilian jazz singer and pianist Eliane Elias. Johnson was born in Nebraska, but grew up in Texas.

Top Songs by Marc Johnson


Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)

by Marc Johnson, Danny Gottlieb, Bshiri Johnson & 木住野佳子

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Time Well Spent

Time Well Spent

Marc Johnson December 22, 2015

10 Tracks

Racconti mediterranei

Racconti mediterranei

Enrico Pieranunzi July 29, 2014

11 Tracks

Swept Away

Swept Away

Eliane Elias September 7, 2012

11 Tracks

Dream Dance

Dream Dance

Joey Baron January 20, 2009

9 Tracks

Trasnoche

Trasnoche

Enrico Pieranunzi August 13, 2008

9 Tracks

As Never Before

As Never Before

Joey Baron March 31, 2008

9 Tracks

Yellow & Blue Suites

Yellow & Blue Suites

Enrico Pieranunzi March 11, 2008

11 Tracks

Ballads

Ballads

Joey Baron April 21, 2006

11 Tracks

Current Conditions

Current Conditions

Joey Baron January 3, 2003

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists