Marcus Miller



Marcus Miller

Rating
Active
1975
Born
June 14, 1959 in Brooklyn
Location
Brooklyn, NY, United States
A.K.A.
jazz musician
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Marcus Miller (born June 14, 1959 in New York) is a jazz musician, composer and producer, perhaps best known as a bass guitarist with Miles Davis and David Sanborn. Miller is classically trained as a clarinetist, and also plays bass, keyboards, saxophone, and guitar, and is a capable singer. Miller's proficiency on his main instrument, the electric bass, is generally very well regarded.
Social
Marcus Miller on Facebook

Top Songs by Marcus Miller



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Laid Black

Laid Black

Marcus Miller June 1, 2018

9 Tracks

The Ozell Tapes: The Official Bootleg - Live (Live/Spring 2002)

The Ozell Tapes: The Official Bootleg - Live (Live/Spring 2002)

Marcus Miller November 19, 2017

16 Tracks

Afrodeezia

Afrodeezia

Marcus Miller March 17, 2015

11 Tracks

The Other Tapes

The Other Tapes

Marcus Miller October 28, 2014

10 Tracks

Thunder

Thunder

Stanley Clarke June 3, 2013

13 Tracks

Renaissance

Renaissance

Marcus Miller August 7, 2012

13 Tracks

Live

Live

Marcus Miller June 26, 2012

6 Tracks

Tutu Revisited

Tutu Revisited

Marcus Miller May 20, 2011

12 Tracks

Tutu Revisited (feat. Christian Scott) [Live]

Tutu Revisited (feat. Christian Scott) [Live]

Marcus Miller May 16, 2011

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists