MARINA



MARINA

Rating
Active
2005
Born
October 10, 1985 in Monmouthshire
Location
Abergavenny, Wales, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
a.k.a. Marina and the Diamonds
Biography
Marina Lambrini Diamandis (Greek: Μαρίνα-Λαμπρινή Διαμαντή; born 10 October 1985), known professionally as Marina and the Diamonds, is a Welsh singer-songwriter. Born in Brynmawr and raised in nearby Pandy, she moved to London as a teenager to become a professional singer, despite having little formal musical experience. In 2009, Diamandis came to prominence upon placing second in the BBC's Sound of 2010. Her debut studio album, The Family Jewels (2010), incorporates indie pop and new wave musical styles. It entered the UK Albums Chart at number five and was certified gold by the British Phonographic Industry.
Social
MARINA on Facebook
MARINA on Twitter

Top Songs by MARINA



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


LOVE

LOVE

MARINA April 4, 2019

7 Tracks

Froot

Froot

MARINA April 3, 2015

10 Tracks

Electra Heart

Electra Heart

MARINA July 10, 2012

14 Tracks

Electra Heart (Deluxe)

Electra Heart (Deluxe)

MARINA April 30, 2012

25 Tracks

Electra Heart - Track by Track Discussion

Electra Heart - Track by Track Discussion

MARINA April 27, 2012

12 Tracks

Radioactive

Radioactive

MARINA September 30, 2011

7 Tracks

Radioactive EP

Radioactive EP

MARINA September 30, 2011

8 Tracks

The Family Jewels

The Family Jewels

MARINA April 21, 2010

14 Tracks

The Family Jewels (Deluxe)

The Family Jewels (Deluxe)

MARINA February 15, 2010

30 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by MARINA