Martha Tilton



Martha Tilton

Rating
Active
1930 to 1990
Born
November 14, 1915
Died
December 8, 2006
Location
United States
A.K.A.
1930s singer with Benny Goodman
Biography
Martha Tilton (November 14, 1915 – December 8, 2006) was an American popular singer during America's swing era and traditional pop period. She is best known for her 1939 recording of "And the Angels Sing" with Benny Goodman. Tilton was born in Corpus Christi, Texas. Her family moved to Edna, Kansas, when she was three months old. They relocated to Los Angeles when she was seven years old. While attending Fairfax High School in Los Angeles, she was singing on a small radio station when she was heard by an agent who signed her and began booking her with larger stations.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Songs

Songs

Martha Tilton September 12, 2016

39 Tracks

Sweet Someone

Sweet Someone

Martha Tilton December 21, 2014

45 Tracks

Essential Hits

Essential Hits

Martha Tilton November 22, 2014

45 Tracks

Hits of Martha Tilton

Hits of Martha Tilton

Martha Tilton September 23, 2014

45 Tracks

Best Hits Collection of Martha Tilton

Best Hits Collection of Martha Tilton

Martha Tilton June 1, 2014

45 Tracks

Thinking of You

Thinking of You

Martha Tilton January 30, 2014

14 Tracks

The Happy Bird

The Happy Bird

Martha Tilton January 20, 2014

14 Tracks

Red Roses

Red Roses

Martha Tilton December 6, 2013

14 Tracks

Duel in the Sun (Ost) [1946]

Duel in the Sun (Ost) [1946]

Martha Tilton July 24, 2013

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists