Mary Mary



Mary Mary

Rating
Active
1998
Location
Inglewood, CA, United States
A.K.A.
gospel singer/songwriter duo from California
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Mary Mary is an American contemporary gospel duo, consisting of sisters Erica Atkins-Campbell (born (1972-04-29)April 29, 1972) and Trecina Atkins-Campbell (born (1974-05-01)May 1, 1974). The duo are often credited along with Kirk Franklin for broadening the fan base of urban contemporary gospel in the 2000s by introducing elements of soul music, hip hop, funk and jazz. Mary Mary broke onto the music scene with their popular song "Shackles (Praise You)"—which is considered one of the pioneering songs of urban contemporary gospel music.
Social
Mary Mary on Facebook
Mary Mary on Twitter

Top Songs by Mary Mary


Still the Lamb

by & Bishop Kenneth C. Ulmer

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Incredible

Incredible

Mary Mary February 25, 2019

15 Tracks

Go Get It

Go Get It

Mary Mary February 28, 2012

13 Tracks

Something Big

Something Big

Mary Mary March 25, 2011

12 Tracks

Walking

Walking

Mary Mary December 7, 2010

2 Tracks

God In Me EP

God In Me EP

Mary Mary June 1, 2009

3 Tracks

Get Up -Karmatronic Remix Radio Edit

Get Up -Karmatronic Remix Radio Edit

Mary Mary October 21, 2008

1 Tracks

The Sound

The Sound

Mary Mary October 20, 2008

12 Tracks

Get Up

Get Up

Mary Mary July 15, 2008

2 Tracks

Love Him Like I Do

Love Him Like I Do

Ruben Studdard April 22, 2008

1 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Mary Mary