Matthew West



Matthew West

Rating
Active
1997
Born
April 25, 1977
Location
Franklin, Tennessee, United States
A.K.A.
US CCM and actor
Biography
Matthew Joseph West is an American contemporary Christian singer-songwriter and musician. He was born April 25, 1977 and discovered music at an early age during his childhood in a suburb of Chicago, IL. He has made five studio albums to date and is known for his songs, "More", "The Motions", and "You Are Everything". Nominated for five 2005 Dove Awards, he then had vocal issues that threatened his career before the latter two number 1 hits. In 2013 an American Music Award followed for Best Contemporary Inspirational Artist.
Social
Matthew West on Facebook
Matthew West on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Matthew West

Top Songs by Matthew West



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Unto Us: A Christmas Collection

Unto Us: A Christmas Collection

Matthew West October 21, 2016

10 Tracks

Live Forever

Live Forever

Matthew West April 28, 2015

14 Tracks

Live Forever (Deluxe)

Live Forever (Deluxe)

Matthew West April 28, 2015

14 Tracks

Into the Light

Into the Light

Matthew West September 25, 2012

12 Tracks

The Heart of Christmas

The Heart of Christmas

Matthew West September 30, 2011

11 Tracks

The Story of Your Life

The Story of Your Life

Matthew West October 5, 2010

11 Tracks

The Story Of Your Life (Deluxe Edition)

The Story Of Your Life (Deluxe Edition)

Matthew West October 1, 2010

15 Tracks

The Writer's Room: An Acoustic EP

The Writer's Room: An Acoustic EP

Matthew West April 7, 2009

6 Tracks

Something to Say

Something to Say

Matthew West January 15, 2007

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Matthew West