Maxwell



Maxwell

Rating
Active
1991 to 2002
Born
May 23, 1973 in Brooklyn
Location
Brooklyn, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US soul/R&B singer-songwriter
Genres
Rock
Biography
Gerald Maxwell Rivera, (born May 23, 1973), better known by his stage name Maxwell, is an American singer-songwriter, record producer, and actor. Along with fellow musicians D'Angelo and Erykah Badu, Maxwell has been credited with helping to shape what has been termed the "neo soul" movement that rose to prominence during the late 1990s.
Social
Maxwell on Facebook
Maxwell on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Maxwell

Top Songs by Maxwell



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


blackSUMMERS'night (2016)

blackSUMMERS'night (2016)

Maxwell July 1, 2016

12 Tracks

BLACKsummers'night

BLACKsummers'night

Maxwell July 7, 2009

9 Tracks

BLACKsummers'night (2009)

BLACKsummers'night (2009)

Maxwell July 3, 2009

9 Tracks

Now

Now

Maxwell August 21, 2001

12 Tracks

MAXWELL MTV UNPLUGGED

MAXWELL MTV UNPLUGGED

Maxwell July 11, 1997

8 Tracks

MTV Unplugged

MTV Unplugged

Maxwell June 12, 1997

8 Tracks

Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite

Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite

Maxwell April 8, 1996

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Maxwell