MC Shan



MC Shan

Rating
Active
1985
Born
September 9, 1965 in Queens
Location
Douglasville, Georgia, United States
A.K.A.
old-school US rapper Shawn Moltke
Biography
Shawn Moltke (born September 9, 1965) is an American rapper who uses the stage name MC Shan. Born and raised in the Queensbridge Projects located in Long Island City a section in Queens, New York City on September 9, 1965. Shan is the cousin of old school hip-hop producer Marley Marl. Shan got a record deal with Cold Chillin' Records in 1983 due to his relationship with Marl, and joined Marl's Juice Crew All-Stars. After a few singles were released , MC Shan's debut album Down By Law came out in 1987. Shan also found himself to be a key player in the noted hip hop rivalry the Bridge Wars between the Juice Crew and Boogie Down Productions.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by MC Shan


Da Bridge 2001 - Dirty Version

by , , , , Tragedy, Nature, , & Millennium Thug

Be the first to leave a thought   

Left Me Lonely

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Project Ho

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Jane Stop This Crazy Thing

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

The Bridge

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Kill That Noise

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Down by Law

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

M.C. Space

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Living in the World of Hip Hop

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

A Mind Is a Terrible Thing to Waste

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


My Swagga Make My Chain Swing

My Swagga Make My Chain Swing

MC Shan September 15, 2009

2 Tracks

Down by Law

Down by Law

MC Shan July 14, 2009

9 Tracks

Down By The Law (Deluxe)

Down By The Law (Deluxe)

MC Shan December 1, 1987

29 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists