Mew



Mew

Rating
Active
1994
Location
Hellerup, Hovedstaden, Denmark
A.K.A.
Danish indie rock/shoegaze band
Biography
Mew are a Danish alternative rock band, consisting of Jonas Bjerre (lead vocals), Johan Wohlert (bass) and Silas Utke Graae Jørgensen (drums). Johan Wohlert left the band in 2006 before the birth of his first child, but made a return in 2013 while the band were in the studio, before making his first live appearances since his departure in 2014. Guitarist Bo Madsen left the band in June 2015. This was confirmed in a statement on the band's official website on 1 July of the same year. Whilst their music may be classified as indie and on occasion progressive rock, Bo Madsen said "I usually say we are ‘indie stadium.
Social
Mew on Facebook
Mew on Twitter

Top Songs by Mew


Beach

by Mew

Hawaii

by Mew

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Visuals (Bonus Track Version)

Visuals (Bonus Track Version)

Mew April 28, 2017

13 Tracks

+ -

+ -

Mew April 21, 2015

10 Tracks

Eggs Are Funny

Eggs Are Funny

Mew October 25, 2010

15 Tracks

Plus Minus

Plus Minus

Mew October 17, 2006

12 Tracks

And the Glass Handed Kites

And the Glass Handed Kites

Mew July 25, 2006

14 Tracks

Why Are You Looking Grave?

Why Are You Looking Grave?

Mew February 6, 2006

7 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Turboweekend

Latest Tweet by Mew