M.I.A.



M.I.A.

Rating
Active
2000
Born
July 18, 1975 in Hounslow
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
hip hop artist Maya Arulpragasam
Genres
Rock
Social
M.I.A. on Facebook
M.I.A. on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with M.I.A.

lfbno7
2 2 Thoughts  1 1 Eurekas
2 years ago
I fly like paper, get high like planes. Seems to be about smoking a joint (paper) and getting high.
If you catch me at the border I got visas in my name. MIA had trouble entering the U.S. and was delayed a long time. She actually didn't have a good visa to get in. In this line she has one. Fantasy.
If you come around here I make em all day. I get one down in a second if you wait. More fantasy, as if she could produce and sell visas to get you past the border. She's playing a heroic role, heroic because it would have solved her problem.
Bonafide hustler making my name. She's the one making fake visas and making money at it.
All I wanna do is shoot people and take their money. More fantasy, now about her being a mugger.
Lethal poison through the system. She's a drug dealer now.
No one on the corner has swag like us. Now she's selling illegal stuff on street corners, like wireless. They provide packing and delivery service like UPS.
Some I murder, some I let go. She's a mugger.
The fact is, she's none of these things. It's a fantasy, and part of the point is that she's none of these things. She's just an immigrant trying to survive in Brooklyn. You see her as she portrays herself in this song, as a thug, but in reality she's just working a dreary job, maybe driving a cab, trying to get the bills paid. The only true thing in the song is that she smokes weed. The rest is fantasy and it's about people's misconceptions of her as an immigrant.
But then again, some people do all the things she sings about in this song, so it's true about them.

Top Songs by M.I.A.


Freedun

by M.I.A. & Zayn

Exodus

by M.I.A. (Feat. The Weeknd)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


AIM

AIM

M.I.A. September 9, 2016

12 Tracks

AIM (Deluxe)

AIM (Deluxe)

M.I.A. September 9, 2016

19 Tracks

Matangi

Matangi

M.I.A. January 1, 2013

15 Tracks

MAYA (Deluxe)

MAYA (Deluxe)

M.I.A. July 13, 2010

16 Tracks

MAYA

MAYA

M.I.A. July 13, 2010

12 Tracks

/\/\ /\ Y /\

/\/\ /\ Y /\

M.I.A. July 7, 2010

16 Tracks

Kala (Expanded)

Kala (Expanded)

M.I.A. November 24, 2008

18 Tracks

Kala

Kala

M.I.A. August 21, 2007

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by M.I.A.