Mike Johnson



Mike Johnson

Rating
Active
1980 to 2010
Location
United States
A.K.A.
bassist
Genres
Singer/Songwriter
Biography
http://strangeroutine.com From his early days in the Pacific Northwest punk outfit Snakepit, his longtime collaborations with Mark Lanegan, his stint in Dinosaur Jr., to his most recent outing with Caustic Resin, Mike Johnson has cemented himself as venerable player in the field of rock music. Mike Johnson was born in Grants Pass, Oregon in 1965. After taking the ubiquitous "student loan to University" way out of small-town hell, he joined the Eugene band Snakepit in 1984. Two self-released cassettes, two 45s, and countless shows later the college rockers threw in the decidedly stinky towel in 1989.

Top Songs by Mike Johnson


Carry Home

by , & Ben Shephard

Badi-Da

by , & Ben Shephard

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Gone Out of Your Mind

Gone Out of Your Mind

Mike Johnson April 25, 2006

11 Tracks

What Would You Do

What Would You Do

Mike Johnson August 20, 2002

13 Tracks

I Feel Alright

I Feel Alright

Mike Johnson August 11, 1998

12 Tracks

Where Am I?

Where Am I?

Mike Johnson November 7, 1994

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists