Mila J



Mila J

Rating
Active
1991 to 2009
Born
November 18, 1983 in Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
a.k.a. Japollonia
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Jamila Akiko Aba Chilombo, known as Mila J, is an American singer, songwriter, rapper and dancer. She is known for being in Prince's video for "Diamonds and Pearls", and appeared on tracks by RaRa, IMx, Trey Songz and Omarion. She released several singles in 2006–2009 under the name "Mila J" and then went on a hiatus for a number of years following the shelving of her original debut studio album Split Personality before returning as "Japallonia" in 2012 and then reverting to her stage name as Mila J. She was signed to Motown from 2013 to 2017, and released two EP's titled "M.I.L.A." (2014) and "213" (2016) while signed to them.
Social
Mila J on Facebook
Mila J on Twitter

Top Songs by Mila J



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


January 2018

January 2018

Mila J January 5, 2018

6 Tracks

Dopamine

Dopamine

Mila J April 7, 2017

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Mila J