Miles Davis



Miles Davis

Rating
Active
1944 to 1991
Born
May 26, 1926 in Alton
Died
September 28, 1991
Location
Alton, IL, United States
A.K.A.
jazz trumpeter, bandleader, songwriter
Biography
Miles Dewey Davis III (May 26, 1926 – September 28, 1991) was an American jazz trumpeter, bandleader, and composer. He is among the most influential and acclaimed figures in the history of jazz and 20th century music. With his ever-changing directions in music, Davis was at the forefront of a number of major stylistic developments in jazz over his five-decade career. Born and raised in Illinois, Davis began performing in 1940s New York with saxophonist Charlie Parker before recording the Birth of the Cool sessions for Capitol Records, which were instrumental to the development of cool jazz.
Social
Miles Davis on Facebook

Top Songs by Miles Davis



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Complete Prestige 10-Inch LP Collection

The Complete Prestige 10-Inch LP Collection

Miles Davis June 3, 2016

56 Tracks

Everything's Beautiful

Everything's Beautiful

Miles Davis May 27, 2016

11 Tracks

Miles Ahead (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Miles Ahead (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Miles Davis April 1, 2016

24 Tracks

The Jazz...

The Jazz...

Miles Davis July 17, 2015

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists