Missy Elliott



Missy Elliott

Rating
Active
1991
Born
July 1, 1971 in Portsmouth
Location
Portsmouth, VA, United States
A.K.A.
American rapper, singer, dancer & record producer
Genres
Spoken Word
Biography
Born in Portsmouth, VA in 1971, rap artist Missy Elliott is the reigning female voice of the genre. A songwriter as well as rapper, she is equal parts performance artist and musical genius. Taking her place at the top of the industry from her first efforts, she enjoyed success with her very first album in 1997. Collaborating with other performers on her second album, she paired up with Eminem among others and quickly emerged as an icon of the genre and the era. She remains a top performer, and one of the most respected artists, winning awards, selling out tours, and continuing to pair up with the top voices in music, including those outside of the rap genre.
Social
Missy Elliott on Facebook
Missy Elliott on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Missy Elliott

Top Songs by Missy Elliott



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


New York to Germany (The 20th Anniversary)

New York to Germany (The 20th Anniversary)

Missy Elliott December 7, 2012

17 Tracks

Respect M.E.

Respect M.E.

Missy Elliott September 4, 2006

14 Tracks

Before The Rise (3 CDs)

Before The Rise (3 CDs)

Missy Elliott April 25, 2006

27 Tracks

The Cookbook

The Cookbook

Missy Elliott July 4, 2005

14 Tracks

This Is Not a Test!

This Is Not a Test!

Missy Elliott November 1, 2003

16 Tracks

This Is Not A Test! (U.S. Amended Version)

This Is Not A Test! (U.S. Amended Version)

Missy Elliott November 1, 2003

16 Tracks

Gossip Folks

Gossip Folks

Missy Elliott April 22, 2003

6 Tracks

Under Construction

Under Construction

Missy Elliott November 11, 2002

12 Tracks

Miss E ...So Addictive

Miss E ...So Addictive

Missy Elliott May 14, 2001

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


TLC

Latest Tweet by Missy Elliott