Monica



Monica

Rating
Active
1993
Born
October 24, 1980 in Atlanta
Location
Atlanta, GA, United States
A.K.A.
US R&B singer
Genres
Christian & Gospel
Biography
Monica Denise Brown (née Arnold; born October 24, 1980), simply known as Monica, is an American singer, songwriter, producer, and actress. Born and raised in College Park, Georgia, she began performing as a child and became part of a traveling gospel choir at the age of ten. She rose to prominence after releasing her debut studio album, Miss Thang, in 1995. It went multiplatinum, while its first two singles, "Don't Take It Personal" and "Before You Walk Out of My Life", made her the youngest recording act to ever have two consecutive chart-topping hits on the Billboard Top R&B Singles chart.
Social
Monica on Facebook
Monica on Twitter

Top Songs by Monica



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Icons of R&B

Icons of R&B

Monica June 24, 2016

12 Tracks

Code Red

Code Red

Monica December 18, 2015

14 Tracks

New Life (Track by Track Version)

New Life (Track by Track Version)

Monica February 12, 2014

32 Tracks

New Life

New Life

Monica April 25, 2012

16 Tracks

New Life (Deluxe Version)

New Life (Deluxe Version)

Monica April 6, 2012

16 Tracks

Still Standing

Still Standing

Monica March 22, 2010

10 Tracks

The Makings of Me

The Makings of Me

Monica October 3, 2006

10 Tracks

Dance Vault Mixes - Get It Off/Knock Knock

Dance Vault Mixes - Get It Off/Knock Knock

Monica December 8, 2003

6 Tracks

After the Storm

After the Storm

Monica June 17, 2003

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Monica