My Chemical Romance



My Chemical Romance

Rating
Active
2001 to 2013
Born
November 30, -0001 in Newark
Died
March 22, 2013
Location
Jersey City, NJ, United States
A.K.A.
American alternative rock band
Biography
My Chemical Romance (often abbreviated as MCR) was an American rock band from New Jersey, active from 2001 to 2013. The band's best-known lineup consisted of lead vocalist Gerard Way, guitarists Ray Toro and Frank Iero, bassist Mikey Way and drummer Bob Bryar. Founded by Gerard, Mikey, Toro, Matt Pelissier, and later joined by Iero, the band signed to Eyeball Records and released their debut album I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love in 2002. They signed with Reprise Records the next year and released their major label debut Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge in 2004.
Social
My Chemical Romance on Facebook
My Chemical Romance on Twitter

Top Songs by My Chemical Romance



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Black Parade / Living with Ghosts

The Black Parade / Living with Ghosts

My Chemical Romance September 23, 2016

25 Tracks

The Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)

The Black Parade / Living with Ghosts (The 10th Anniversary Edition)

My Chemical Romance September 23, 2016

25 Tracks

May Death Never Stop You

May Death Never Stop You

My Chemical Romance March 24, 2014

19 Tracks

The Kids From Yesterday

The Kids From Yesterday

My Chemical Romance January 20, 2012

6 Tracks

iTunes Festival: London 2011

iTunes Festival: London 2011

My Chemical Romance July 18, 2011

6 Tracks

Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys

Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys

My Chemical Romance November 19, 2010

15 Tracks

The Black Parade Is Dead!

The Black Parade Is Dead!

My Chemical Romance June 27, 2008

16 Tracks

The Black Parade

The Black Parade

My Chemical Romance December 6, 2006

14 Tracks

Life on the Murder Scene

Life on the Murder Scene

My Chemical Romance March 21, 2006

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by My Chemical Romance