Nick Lowe



Nick Lowe

Rating
Active
1966
Born
March 24, 1949 in Walton-on-Thames
Location
Walton-on-thames, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK singer/songwriter/instrumentalist/producer
Biography
Nicholas Drain "Nick" Lowe (born 24 March 1949) is an English singer-songwriter, musician, and producer. A noted figure in UK pub rock, power pop and new wave, Lowe has recorded a string of well-reviewed solo albums. Along with vocals, Lowe plays guitar, bass guitar, piano and harmonica. He is best known for his songs "Cruel to Be Kind" (a US Top 40 single) and "I Love the Sound of Breaking Glass" (a top 10 UK hit), as well as his production work with Elvis Costello, Graham Parker, and others. Lowe also wrote "(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love, and Understanding", a hit for Costello. He lives in Brentford, London, England.
Social
Nick Lowe on Facebook

Top Songs by Nick Lowe



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Nick Lowe and His Cowboy Outfit

Nick Lowe and His Cowboy Outfit

Nick Lowe August 25, 2017

13 Tracks

The Quality Holiday Revue live

The Quality Holiday Revue live

Nick Lowe November 27, 2015

13 Tracks

Quality Street: A Seasonal Selection for All the Family

Quality Street: A Seasonal Selection for All the Family

Nick Lowe October 29, 2013

12 Tracks

The Old Magic

The Old Magic

Nick Lowe September 13, 2011

11 Tracks

Labour of Lust

Labour of Lust

Nick Lowe March 15, 2011

11 Tracks

Dig My Mood

Dig My Mood

Nick Lowe September 21, 2010

12 Tracks

The Impossible Bird

The Impossible Bird

Nick Lowe September 21, 2010

12 Tracks

Quiet Please... The New Best of Nick Lowe

Quiet Please... The New Best of Nick Lowe

Nick Lowe March 9, 2009

48 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists