Nine



Nine

Rating
Active
1994
Born
September 19, 1969
Location
Sweden
A.K.A.
NY rapper Derrick Keyes
Biography
Nine is the stage name of Derrick Keyes (born September 19, 1969), an American rapper from The Bronx, New York City, New York. He also been known as 9MM or Nine Double M. Known for his harsh, gravelly flow and distinctive voice, Keyes got his break in late 1993 as a featured guest on Funkmaster Flex and the Ghetto Celebs' "Six Million Ways to Die". Keyes originally recorded under the moniker 9MM (or Nine Double M) before changing his name to simply Nine. He stated, "I didn't want to be just be named after the gun (9mm)." His stage name refers to his date of birth (9/19/1969), his shoe size, and his lucky number.

Top Songs by Nine


Richman Poorman (Act One)

by Nine (Feat. 3rd Eye)

33

by Nine

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Cloud 9

Cloud 9

Nine April 3, 2015

12 Tracks

Quinine

Quinine

Nine April 14, 2009

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts