Nirvana



Nirvana

Rating
Active
1987 to 1994
Born
November 30, -0001 in Aberdeen
Died
April 5, 1994
Location
Aberdeen, WA, United States
A.K.A.
60s band from the UK
Biography
The American rock group Nirvana is considered among the most important rock bands of all time. Formed by Kurt Cobain and Krist Novoselic in 1987 in Washington state, the band released three successful studio albums before Cobain committed suicide in 1994. After establishing itself in the Seattle grunge music scene, Nirvana released the album Bleach on an independent label in 1989. That was followed by major-label releases Nevermind in 1991 and In Utero in 1993. The band has sold more than 75 million albums in total thanks, in part, to various releases following Cobain’s death.
Social
Nirvana on Facebook
Nirvana on Twitter

Top Songs by Nirvana


Lithium

by SKAndalous All Stars &

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Nirvana