Nirvana



Nirvana

Rating
Active
1987 to 1994
Died
April 5, 1994
Location
Aberdeen, WA, United States
A.K.A.
90s US grunge band
Biography
Nirvana established itself as part of Seattle’s grunge scene back in 1987. More than just another rock band, frontman and lead vocalist and guitarist Kurt Cobain made an impressive collaboration with Dave Grohl and bassist Krist Novoselic. Despite producing only three full-length studio albums in their embryonic seven-year career, Nirvana has now come to be regarded as one of the most important and influential rock bands of the modern era. Hits like "Smells Like Teen Spirit” from the massive album Nevermind (1991).placed them at the pulse of a generation only for their career to be cut short by the tragic suicide of Cobain.
Social
Nirvana on Facebook
Nirvana on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Nirvana

Top Songs by Nirvana


Lithium

by Nirvana & Dirty Funker

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Bleach: Deluxe Edition

Bleach: Deluxe Edition

Nirvana November 3, 2009

25 Tracks

Live at Reading

Live at Reading

Nirvana January 1, 2009

24 Tracks

Bleach

Bleach

Nirvana November 8, 2005

13 Tracks

Best of the Best

Best of the Best

Nirvana November 1, 2005

15 Tracks

Sliver

Sliver

Nirvana November 1, 2005

13 Tracks

The Best of Nirvana

The Best of Nirvana

Nirvana November 1, 2005

12 Tracks

Sliver: The Best of the Box

Sliver: The Best of the Box

Nirvana January 1, 2005

13 Tracks

With the Lights Out

With the Lights Out

Nirvana November 23, 2004

79 Tracks

With The Lights Out - Box Set

With The Lights Out - Box Set

Nirvana November 23, 2004

80 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Nirvana