Oasis



Oasis

Rating
Active
1991 to 2009
Born
November 30, -0001 in Manchester
Died
August 28, 2009
Location
Manchester, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English Britpop group
Genres
Blues
Biography
Originally formed by Liam Gallagher (vocals), Paul Arthurs (guitar), Tony McCaroll (drums) and Paul McGuigan (bass), Oasis hit the scene when singer/songwriter Noel Gallagher took over the band in 1993 and released their debut album in 1994. In 1995, Alan White replaced drummer McCarroll, just before the release “Some Might Say”, the single that hit number one and revitalized the band’s popularity. Oasis’ second album was released in 1995, and became the UK’s fastest selling album since Bad was released by Michael Jackson. The band continued to release record-breaking albums until 2008, after which Liam left and the band was renamed Beady Eye in 2009.
Social
Oasis on Facebook
Oasis on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Oasis

Top Songs by Oasis



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Definitely Maybe

Definitely Maybe

Oasis May 19, 2014

11 Tracks

Shakermaker

Shakermaker

Oasis June 20, 2013

6 Tracks

Time Flies... 1994-2009

Time Flies... 1994-2009

Oasis June 14, 2010

48 Tracks

Dig Out Your Soul

Dig Out Your Soul

Oasis October 1, 2008

13 Tracks

Lord Don't Slow Me Down

Lord Don't Slow Me Down

Oasis October 29, 2007

16 Tracks

Stop the Clocks

Stop the Clocks

Oasis November 20, 2006

18 Tracks

Don't Believe the Truth

Don't Believe the Truth

Oasis May 30, 2005

11 Tracks

Heathen Chemistry

Heathen Chemistry

Oasis July 1, 2002

10 Tracks

Familiar To Millions

Familiar To Millions

Oasis November 21, 2000

18 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Oasis