Paul Young



Paul Young

Rating
Active
1978
Born
January 17, 1956 in Luton
Location
, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English pop musician
Genres
Pop
Biography
Paul Antony Young (born 17 January 1956) is an English singer, songwriter and musician. Formerly the frontman of the short-lived bands Kat Kool & the Kool Cats, Streetband and Q-Tips, his subsequent solo success turned him into a 1980s teen idol. He is famous for such hit singles as "Love of the Common People", "Wherever I Lay My Hat", "Come Back and Stay", "Everytime You Go Away" and "Everything Must Change", all reaching the top 10 of the UK Singles Chart. Released in 1983, his debut album No Parlez, the first of three UK number one albums, turned him into a household name.

Thoughts on Songs with Paul Young

Top Songs by Paul Young



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Rock Swings (On The Wild Side Of Swing)

Rock Swings (On The Wild Side Of Swing)

Paul Young November 18, 2017

13 Tracks

Good Thing

Good Thing

Paul Young April 15, 2016

10 Tracks

Tomb of Memories: The CBS Years (1982-1994) [Remastered]

Tomb of Memories: The CBS Years (1982-1994) [Remastered]

Paul Young August 21, 2015

50 Tracks

Tomb of Memories (The CBS Years 1982-1994)

Tomb of Memories (The CBS Years 1982-1994)

Paul Young August 21, 2015

65 Tracks

Best Of

Best Of

Paul Young November 6, 2013

15 Tracks

The Best Of

The Best Of

Paul Young November 6, 2013

15 Tracks

Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits

Paul Young November 6, 2013

18 Tracks

Remixes and Rarities

Remixes and Rarities

Paul Young June 17, 2013

24 Tracks

Other Voices

Other Voices

Paul Young February 3, 2012

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists