Pete Townshend



Pete Townshend

Rating
Active
1962
Born
May 19, 1945 in Chiswick
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
member of The Who
Biography
Peter Dennis Blandford "Pete" Townshend (born 19 May 1945) is an English musician, singer-songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist, known principally as the guitarist and songwriter for the rock group the Who. His career with the Who spans 50 years, during which time the band grew to be considered one of the most influential bands of the 1960s and 1970s.
Social
Pete Townshend on Facebook

Thoughts on Songs with Pete Townshend

Top Songs by Pete Townshend



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Before And After The Who

Before And After The Who

Pete Townshend August 14, 2015

28 Tracks

Truancy: The Very Best of Pete Townshend

Truancy: The Very Best of Pete Townshend

Pete Townshend June 29, 2015

17 Tracks

Pete Townshend's Classic Quadrophenia

Pete Townshend's Classic Quadrophenia

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra June 9, 2015

17 Tracks

Pete Townshend's Classic Quadrophenia

Pete Townshend's Classic Quadrophenia

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra June 8, 2015

17 Tracks

Pete Townshend's Classic Quadrophenia

Pete Townshend's Classic Quadrophenia

Pete Townshend June 5, 2015

18 Tracks

Rough Mix

Rough Mix

Pete Townshend February 23, 2015

11 Tracks

All the Best Cowboys Have Chinese Eyes

All the Best Cowboys Have Chinese Eyes

Pete Townshend February 23, 2015

11 Tracks

Psychoderelict

Psychoderelict

Pete Townshend February 23, 2015

21 Tracks

White City: A Novel

White City: A Novel

Pete Townshend February 23, 2015

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists