Peter Green



Peter Green

Rating
Active
1966
Born
October 29, 1946 in Bethnal Green
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
former member of Fleetwood Mac
Genres
Pop
Biography
Peter Green (born Peter Allen Greenbaum on 29 October 1946 in London, England) is an influential blues guitarist and founder of Fleetwood Mac and Peter Green Splinter Group. In the late 1960s, Green fronted Fleetwood Mac when the band played a hard blues-rock sound, prior to the more pop/rock sound for which it became known by the 1970s. Peter Green started off as a bass player in such bands as The Muskrats. Joining The Peter B's, led by Peter Bardens, later the frontman of Camel, (including drummer Mick Fleetwood) he switched to lead guitar and made his first recordings.

Top Songs by Peter Green



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Little Dreamer

Little Dreamer

Peter Green August 8, 2013

9 Tracks

Whatcha Gonna Do?

Whatcha Gonna Do?

Peter Green August 8, 2013

10 Tracks

White Sky

White Sky

Peter Green August 8, 2013

9 Tracks

Kolors

Kolors

Peter Green August 8, 2013

15 Tracks

The Very Best of Peter Green

The Very Best of Peter Green

Peter Green April 23, 2013

14 Tracks

Supernatural

Supernatural

Peter Green May 15, 2007

24 Tracks

The Best of Peter Green

The Best of Peter Green

Peter Green July 18, 2006

16 Tracks

Kolors (Bonus Track Edition)

Kolors (Bonus Track Edition)

Peter Green July 12, 2005

15 Tracks

Hot Foot Powder

Hot Foot Powder

Peter Green June 7, 2005

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists