Philly Joe Jones



Philly Joe Jones

Rating
Active
1940 to 1990
Born
July 15, 1923 in Philadelphia
Died
August 30, 1985
Location
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz drummer
Biography
Joseph Rudolph (Philly Joe) Jones (July 15, 1923 - August 30, 1985) was a Philadelphia-born United States jazz drummer. The name "Philly Joe" was used to avoid confusion with Jo Jones, the drummer from the Count Basie Orchestra, who became known as "Papa Jo Jones". In 1947 he became the house drummer at Café Society in New York City, where he played with the leading bebop players of the day. The most important influence on Jones among them was Tadd Dameron.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Philly Joe Jones


A Child Is Born

by , , , &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Second Time Around

by , , , &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Here's That Rainy Day

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

I'll Never Be the Same

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Carioca (El Tambores)

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Just Squeeze Me

by , , &

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Look, Stop, and Listen

Look, Stop, and Listen

Philly Joe Jones January 19, 2010

10 Tracks

Loose Blues

Loose Blues

Ron Carter November 28, 2006

8 Tracks

Quintessence

Quintessence

Bill Evans July 27, 2004

6 Tracks

The Big Beat

The Big Beat

Max Roach July 1, 1991

15 Tracks

Showcase

Showcase

Philly Joe Jones September 4, 1990

9 Tracks

Mo' Joe

Mo' Joe

Philly Joe Jones August 31, 1987

6 Tracks

Whims of Chambers

Whims of Chambers

Donald Byrd September 21, 1956

7 Tracks

Latest Blog Posts


R. City & Adam Levine Describes Unconditional Love in "Locked Away"

Top 19 Happiest Songs a.k.a 'That Feel Good Music'

Similar Artists