Prince



Prince

Rating
Active
1976
Born
June 7, 1958 in Minneapolis
Died
April 21, 2016
Location
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
A.K.A.
“The Artist Formerly Known as…”
Genres
Rock
Biography
Prince Rogers Nelson was born on June 7, 1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Known simply as Prince, this musician, songwriter and actor has been a top figure in worldwide pop music for more than 30 years. Prince’s music combines R&B, rock, funk, disco and other styles. Prince has sold more than 100 million albums, making him one of the top-selling musical artists of all time. He has won seven Grammys, an Oscar and a Golden Globe. After changing his stage name to a symbol sometimes called the Love Symbol, he has again been known as Prince since 2000.
Website
Social
Prince on Facebook
Prince on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Prince

Top Songs by Prince


$

by Prince & 우주소녀

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Piano & A Microphone 1983

Piano & A Microphone 1983

Prince September 14, 2018

9 Tracks

Anthology: 1995-2010

Anthology: 1995-2010

Prince August 17, 2018

37 Tracks

Purple Rain Deluxe (Expanded Edition)

Purple Rain Deluxe (Expanded Edition)

Prince June 23, 2017

35 Tracks

4Ever

4Ever

Prince November 22, 2016

19 Tracks

HITnRUN Phase Two

HITnRUN Phase Two

Prince December 12, 2015

11 Tracks

PLECTRUMELECTRUM

PLECTRUMELECTRUM

Prince September 26, 2014

12 Tracks

Art Official Age

Art Official Age

Prince September 26, 2014

13 Tracks

Gett Off

Gett Off

Prince May 1, 2013

7 Tracks

Rock and Roll Love Affair

Rock and Roll Love Affair

Prince November 23, 2012

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Prince