Queen



Queen

Rating
Active
1970 to 1997
Born
June 27, 1970 in London
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK rock group
Genres
Pop
Biography
Queen are a British rock band formed in London in 1970, originally consisting of Freddie Mercury (lead vocals, piano), Brian May (guitar, vocals), John Deacon (bass guitar), and Roger Taylor (drums, vocals). Queen's earliest works were influenced by progressive rock, hard rock and heavy metal, but the band gradually ventured into more conventional and radio-friendly works, incorporating further diverse styles into their music. Before joining Queen, Brian May and Roger Taylor had been playing together in a band named Smile with bassist Tim Staffell.
Social
Queen on Facebook
Queen on Twitter

Top Songs by Queen



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Queen On Air

Queen On Air

Queen October 21, 2016

22 Tracks

Forever

Forever

Queen November 10, 2014

35 Tracks

Live at Wembley Stadium

Live at Wembley Stadium

Queen November 4, 2014

28 Tracks

The Platinum Collection

The Platinum Collection

Queen November 4, 2014

49 Tracks

Made in Heaven

Made in Heaven

Queen November 4, 2014

13 Tracks

A Day at the Races

A Day at the Races

Queen October 27, 2014

8 Tracks

Live at the Rainbow '74

Live at the Rainbow '74

Queen September 9, 2014

27 Tracks

Live At The Rainbow

Live At The Rainbow

Queen January 1, 2014

24 Tracks

Live At The Rainbow (Deluxe)

Live At The Rainbow (Deluxe)

Queen January 1, 2014

41 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Queen