Ralph Sutton



Ralph Sutton

Rating
Active
1930 to 1990
Born
November 4, 1922 in St. Charles County
Died
December 30, 2001
Location
Hamburg, Missouri, United States
A.K.A.
Stride Pianist
Biography
Ralph Earl Sutton (November 4, 1922 – December 30, 2001) was an American jazz pianist born in Hamburg, Missouri. He was a stride pianist in the tradition of James P. Johnson and Fats Waller.

Top Songs by Ralph Sutton


Black and Blue

by Bob Barnard & Ralph Sutton

Oh, Lady Be Good

by Ralph Sutton & Johnny Varro

It's You or No One

by Ralph Sutton & Johnny Varro

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Joint Is Jumpin'

The Joint Is Jumpin'

Ralph Sutton April 25, 2019

14 Tracks

Easy Street

Easy Street

Ralph Sutton April 25, 2019

13 Tracks

Ralph Sutton with Ted Easton Jazzband

Ralph Sutton with Ted Easton Jazzband

Ralph Sutton December 2, 2017

12 Tracks

Sweet Sue

Sweet Sue

Ralph Sutton November 16, 2017

9 Tracks

I Let a Song Go out of My Heart (Live)

I Let a Song Go out of My Heart (Live)

Ralph Sutton August 21, 2015

11 Tracks

Bix Beiderbecke Suite

Bix Beiderbecke Suite

Ralph Sutton May 1, 2011

10 Tracks

Live in San Francisco: Club Hangover 1954

Live in San Francisco: Club Hangover 1954

Ralph Sutton April 4, 2011

9 Tracks

Piano Jazz Essentials

Piano Jazz Essentials

Ralph Sutton April 1, 2011

30 Tracks

I Got Rhythm

I Got Rhythm

Ralph Sutton July 23, 2008

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists