Randy Newman



Randy Newman

Rating
Active
1961
Born
November 28, 1943 in Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
American singer-songwriter
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Randall Stuart "Randy" Newman (born November 28, 1943) is an American singer-songwriter, arranger, composer, and pianist who is known for his distinctive voice, mordant (and often satirical) pop songs, and for film scores. Since the 1980s, Newman has worked mostly as a film composer. His film scores include Ragtime, Awakenings, The Natural, Leatherheads, Cats Don't Dance, Meet the Parents, Cold Turkey, and Seabiscuit. He has scored seven Disney-Pixar animated films: Toy Story; A Bug's Life; Toy Story 2; Monsters, Inc.
Social
Randy Newman on Facebook
Randy Newman on Twitter

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Randy Newman Songbook Vol. 2

The Randy Newman Songbook Vol. 2

Randy Newman February 22, 2019

15 Tracks

Monsters, Inc.

Monsters, Inc.

Randy Newman February 22, 2019

25 Tracks

Dark Matter

Dark Matter

Randy Newman August 4, 2017

9 Tracks

Cars 3 (Original Score)

Cars 3 (Original Score)

Randy Newman June 16, 2017

21 Tracks

The Randy Newman Songbook

The Randy Newman Songbook

Randy Newman December 16, 2016

45 Tracks

The Randy Newman Songbook, Vol. 3

The Randy Newman Songbook, Vol. 3

Randy Newman September 23, 2016

29 Tracks

Montage: Great Film Composers and The Piano

Montage: Great Film Composers and The Piano

Randy Newman February 9, 2015

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Randy Newman