Ray Brown



Ray Brown

Rating
Active
1946 to 2002
Born
October 13, 1926 in Pittsburgh
Died
July 2, 2002
Location
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
A.K.A.
jazz bassist
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Raymond Matthews Brown (October 13, 1926 - July 2, 2002) was an influential American jazz double bassist and cellist, known for extensive work with Oscar Peterson and Ella Fitzgerald, among many others. Biography: Early life: Ray Brown was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and took piano lessons from the age of eight. After noticing how many pianists attended his high school, he thought of taking up the trombone but was unable to afford one. With a vacancy in the high school jazz orchestra, he took up the upright bass. Career: A major early influence on Brown's bass playing was Jimmy Blanton, the bassist in the Duke Ellington band.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


With My Friends Herb Ellis & Serge Ermoll

With My Friends Herb Ellis & Serge Ermoll

Ray Brown October 29, 2015

7 Tracks

Broken Colour

Broken Colour

Ray Brown January 2, 2015

9 Tracks

Jazz After Midnight

Jazz After Midnight

Ray Brown October 15, 2014

50 Tracks

Jazz Side Story (A Timeless Jazz Recordings)

Jazz Side Story (A Timeless Jazz Recordings)

Ray Brown October 15, 2014

50 Tracks

But Beautiful

But Beautiful

Ray Brown October 10, 2014

50 Tracks

Alone Together

Alone Together

Ray Brown October 3, 2014

11 Tracks

After You've Gone

After You've Gone

Ray Brown August 29, 2014

11 Tracks

Little Toe

Little Toe

Ray Brown July 21, 2014

11 Tracks

Hits by Ray Brown

Hits by Ray Brown

Ray Brown May 8, 2014

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists