Ray Charles



Ray Charles

Rating
Active
1947 to 2004
Born
September 23, 1930 in Albany
Died
June 10, 2004
Location
Greenville, FL, United States
A.K.A.
soul musician, singer and songwriter
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Ray Charles Robinson (September 23, 1930 – June 10, 2004), known professionally as Ray Charles, was an American singer-songwriter, musician, and composer. Among friends and fellow musicians he preferred being called "Brother Ray." He was often referred to as "The Genius." Charles was blind from the age of seven. He pioneered the genre of soul music during the 1950s by combining blues, rhythm and blues, and gospel styles into the music he recorded for Atlantic Records.
Social
Ray Charles on Facebook

Top Songs by Ray Charles



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Super Hits

Super Hits

Ray Charles March 6, 2019

10 Tracks

The Atlantic Studio Albums In Mono (Remastered)

The Atlantic Studio Albums In Mono (Remastered)

Ray Charles September 23, 2016

50 Tracks

Blues + Jazz

Blues + Jazz

Ray Charles May 5, 2015

34 Tracks

I Believe to my Soul - Best of

I Believe to my Soul - Best of

Ray Charles June 9, 2014

15 Tracks

Portrait

Portrait

Ray Charles April 17, 2014

12 Tracks

Don't Put All Your Dreams in One Basket

Don't Put All Your Dreams in One Basket

Ray Charles March 24, 2014

11 Tracks

Let's Have a Ball

Let's Have a Ball

Ray Charles March 24, 2014

16 Tracks

Genius Loves Company (10th Anniversary Edition)

Genius Loves Company (10th Anniversary Edition)

Ray Charles January 1, 2014

15 Tracks

Legenden des Soul - Ray Charles

Legenden des Soul - Ray Charles

Ray Charles January 1, 2014

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists