Ray Davies



Ray Davies

Rating
Active
1963
Born
June 21, 1944 in Fortis Green
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK singer/songwriter, member of The Kinks
Genres
Christian & Gospel
Biography
Sir Raymond Douglas "Ray" Davies, CBE (/ˈdeɪvɪz/ DAY-viz; born 21 June 1944) is an English musician. He was the rhythm guitarist, vocalist, and songwriter for The Kinks, which he led with his younger brother, Dave. He has also acted, directed and produced shows for theatre and television. At the dissolution of the Kinks in 1996, Davies embarked on a solo career as a singer-songwriter.

Top Songs by Ray Davies



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Americana

Americana

Ray Davies April 21, 2017

15 Tracks

See My Friends

See My Friends

Ray Davies January 1, 2010

9 Tracks

See My Friends (International Version)

See My Friends (International Version)

Ray Davies January 1, 2010

18 Tracks

Collected

Collected

Ray Davies April 24, 2006

17 Tracks

Other People's Lives

Other People's Lives

Ray Davies February 6, 2006

12 Tracks

Return to Waterloo

Return to Waterloo

Ray Davies February 22, 2005

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists