R.E.M.



R.E.M.

Rating
Active
1980 to 2011
Born
November 30, -0001 in Athens
Died
September 21, 2011
Location
Athens, GA, United States
A.K.A.
Athens, US rock band
Biography
R.E.M. was an American rock band from Athens, Georgia, that was formed in 1980 by drummer Bill Berry, guitarist Peter Buck, bassist/backing vocalist Mike Mills, and lead vocalist Michael Stipe. One of the first alternative rock bands, R.E.M. was noted for Buck's ringing, arpeggiated guitar style, Stipe's particular vocal quality and obscure lyrics, and Mills' melodic basslines and backing vocals. R.E.M. released its first single—"Radio Free Europe"—in 1981 on the independent record label Hib-Tone. The single was followed by the Chronic Town EP in 1982, the band's first release on I.R.S. Records.
Social
R.E.M. on Facebook
R.E.M. on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with R.E.M.

Top Songs by R.E.M.



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Complete Rarities 1988-2011

Complete Rarities 1988-2011

R.E.M. May 16, 2014

47 Tracks

Complete Warner Bros. Rarities 1988-2011

Complete Warner Bros. Rarities 1988-2011

R.E.M. May 16, 2014

122 Tracks

Unplugged 1991

Unplugged 1991

R.E.M. April 19, 2014

16 Tracks

Unplugged 2001

Unplugged 2001

R.E.M. April 19, 2014

14 Tracks

Unplugged 1991/2001: The Complete Sessions

Unplugged 1991/2001: The Complete Sessions

R.E.M. April 19, 2014

32 Tracks

Complete Rarities - I.R.S. 1982-1987

Complete Rarities - I.R.S. 1982-1987

R.E.M. January 1, 2014

49 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by R.E.M.