Richard Burton



Richard Burton

Rating
Born
November 10, 1925
Died
August 5, 1984
A.K.A.
Welsh actor, twice married to Elizabeth Taylor
Genres
Rock
Biography
Richard Burton, CBE (; born Richard Walter Jenkins Jr.; 10 November 1925 – 5 August 1984) was a Welsh actor who was noted for his mellifluous baritone voice. Burton established himself as a formidable Shakespearean actor in the 1950s, and he gave a memorable performance of Hamlet in 1964. He was called "the natural successor to Olivier" by critic and dramaturge Kenneth Tynan. An alcoholic, Burton's failure to live up to those expectations disappointed critics and colleagues and fueled his legend as a great thespian wastrel. Burton was nominated for an Academy Award seven times, but never won an Oscar.
Social
Richard Burton on Facebook

Top Songs by Richard Burton


Camelot

by Richard Burton & Original Broadway Cast

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Richard Burton: The Voice in Poetry

Richard Burton: The Voice in Poetry

Richard Burton October 28, 2016

50 Tracks

Under Milk Wood - Richard Burton and Cast

Under Milk Wood - Richard Burton and Cast

Richard Burton April 25, 2014

7 Tracks

Richard Burton Reads John Donne

Richard Burton Reads John Donne

Richard Burton April 1, 2014

33 Tracks

Under Milk Wood; Seven Poems

Under Milk Wood; Seven Poems

Richard Burton January 14, 2014

15 Tracks

Love Poems

Love Poems

Richard Burton December 25, 2012

20 Tracks

Richard Burton Reads Dylan Thomas

Richard Burton Reads Dylan Thomas

Richard Burton October 4, 2012

15 Tracks

Ghostly Poetry

Ghostly Poetry

Richard Burton March 12, 2012

12 Tracks

Legendary Scenes from Shakespeare

Legendary Scenes from Shakespeare

Richard Burton March 1, 2012

13 Tracks

Richard Burton Poetry Collection - Volume 2

Richard Burton Poetry Collection - Volume 2

Richard Burton February 23, 2012

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists