Richard Davis



Richard Davis

Rating
Active
2000 to 2010
Born
April 15, 1930 in Chicago
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
A.K.A.
American jazz bassist
Biography
Richard Davis (born April 15, 1930) is an American jazz bassist. Among his most famous contributions to the albums of others are Eric Dolphy's Out to Lunch!, Andrew Hill's Point of Departure, and Van Morrison's Astral Weeks, of which critic Greil Marcus wrote (in The Rolling Stone Illustrated History of Rock and Roll), "Richard Davis provided the greatest bass ever heard on a rock album".

Top Songs by Richard Davis


Runnin' Wild

by Charlie Ventura, Dave McKenna, Mousey Alexander, Bill Bean & Richard Davis

These Foolish Things

by Everett Barksdale, Lawrence Killian, Richard Davis, Marion Booker, Jimmy McGriff, Murray Watson & Clifford Davis

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Viva María

Viva María

Richard Davis November 2, 2016

12 Tracks

Tonal Expressions

Tonal Expressions

Richard Davis February 1, 2016

10 Tracks

The Muses for Richard Davis

The Muses for Richard Davis

Richard Davis September 25, 2015

6 Tracks

Found Out

Found Out

Richard Davis April 23, 2012

6 Tracks

Trailer Boom

Trailer Boom

Richard Davis January 7, 2010

13 Tracks

In All Your Glory

In All Your Glory

Richard Davis August 10, 2007

12 Tracks

Details

Details

Richard Davis May 23, 2005

11 Tracks

Heavy Sounds

Heavy Sounds

Richard Davis September 21, 1999

6 Tracks

Live at the Elvehjem Art Museum

Live at the Elvehjem Art Museum

Ben Sidran January 1, 1986

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Noir