Richard Elliot



Richard Elliot

Rating
Active
1977
Born
January 16, 1960 in Glasgow
Location
United Kingdom
A.K.A.
saxophonist
Biography
Richard Elliot (born January 16, 1960 in Glasgow, Scotland) is a Scottish-born American saxophonist. Elliot was a member of the funk band Tower of Power, playing tenor sax for five years during the 1980s. He also worked on Stacy Lattisaw's 1986 album Take Me All the Way. His solo career took off when he remade the Percy Sledge classic "When a Man Loves a Woman", which had also been remade by Michael Bolton.

Top Songs by Richard Elliot



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Summer Madness

Summer Madness

Richard Elliot September 9, 2016

10 Tracks

Lip Service

Lip Service

Richard Elliot July 15, 2014

10 Tracks

Summer Horns

Summer Horns

Dave Koz June 10, 2013

11 Tracks

In The Zone

In The Zone

Richard Elliot October 11, 2011

10 Tracks

Rock Steady

Rock Steady

Richard Elliot May 29, 2009

11 Tracks

R n R

R n R

Rick Braun August 28, 2007

10 Tracks

Metro Blue

Metro Blue

Richard Elliot June 14, 2005

10 Tracks

Number Ones

Number Ones

Richard Elliot November 14, 2003

12 Tracks

Ricochet

Ricochet

Richard Elliot April 29, 2003

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists