Richard "Groove" Holmes



Richard

Rating
Active
1931 to 1991
Born
May 2, 1931 in Camden
Died
June 29, 1991
Location
Camden, New Jersey, United States
A.K.A.
Richard Arnold Holmes
Biography
Richard 'Groove' Holmes was an American organist. His playing is based in soul jazz and hard bop territory. He began releasing albums in 1961 and recorded 39 studio albums as a band leader and four as a sideman. His most well-known recording is Misty, which was released in 1965. His distinct playing style, which featured rapid-fire basslines, made him a hugely influential jazz organist. He continued playing live until his death due to prostate cancer in 1991.

Thoughts on Songs with Richard "Groove" Holmes

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Live on stage (The Definitive Black & Blue Sessions)

Live on stage (The Definitive Black & Blue Sessions)

Richard "Groove" Holmes November 20, 2017

7 Tracks

Timeless Richard 'Groove' Holmes

Timeless Richard 'Groove' Holmes

Richard "Groove" Holmes November 17, 2017

9 Tracks

Blue Groove

Blue Groove

Richard "Groove" Holmes November 4, 2016

11 Tracks

Six Million Dollar Man

Six Million Dollar Man

Richard "Groove" Holmes January 29, 2016

8 Tracks

Song for My Father

Song for My Father

Richard "Groove" Holmes January 19, 2016

6 Tracks

Blues All Day Long

Blues All Day Long

Richard "Groove" Holmes January 27, 2010

7 Tracks

Broadway

Broadway

Richard "Groove" Holmes July 8, 2009

6 Tracks

Somethin' Special

Somethin' Special

Richard "Groove" Holmes July 29, 2008

8 Tracks

A Bowl of Soul

A Bowl of Soul

Richard "Groove" Holmes October 18, 2007

7 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists