Richard Harris



Richard Harris

Rating
Active
1958 to 2002
Born
October 1, 1930 in Limerick
Died
October 25, 2002
Location
Limerick, Limerick, Ireland
A.K.A.
Irish actor and singer
Biography
Richard St John Harris (1 October 1930 – 25 October 2002) was an Irish actor and singer. He appeared on stage and in many films, appearing as Frank Machin in This Sporting Life, and King Arthur in the 1967 film Camelot and the subsequent 1981 revival of the show. He played an aristocrat and prisoner in A Man Called Horse (1970), a gunfighter in Clint Eastwood's Western film Unforgiven (1992), Emperor Marcus Aurelius in Gladiator (2000), and Albus Dumbledore in the first two Harry Potter films: the Philosopher's Stone (2001) and the Chamber of Secrets (2002).

Thoughts on Songs with Richard Harris

I enjoyed Richard Harris' version but Andy Williams is my absolute.favorite. Check it out if you havent heard it! - Comment by tvradioguy 2 years ago

Top Songs by Richard Harris


Dead Man's Boots

by Sting, Tony Kadleck, Marcus Rojas, Richard Harris, Bob Carlisle, Mike Davis, Chris Komer & Jeff Kievit

The Last Ship

by The Wilson Family, Sting, Tony Kadleck, Marcus Rojas, Richard Harris, Bob Carlisle, Mike Davis, Chris Komer & Jeff Kievit

The More I See You

by Andrew Bishop, Richard Harris & Mark Kieswetter

The Last Ship (Reprise)

by The Wilson Family, Sting, Tony Kadleck, Marcus Rojas, Richard Harris, Bob Carlisle, Mike Davis, Chris Komer & Jeff Kievit

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Mutiny On The Bounty

Mutiny On The Bounty

Richard Harris December 25, 2011

13 Tracks

MacArthur Park

MacArthur Park

Richard Harris September 21, 2001

17 Tracks

A Tramp Shining

A Tramp Shining

Richard Harris March 2, 1993

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists