Richard Thompson



Richard Thompson

Rating
Active
1967
Born
April 3, 1949 in Notting Hill
Location
Notting Hill, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
UK folk rock singer/songwriter
Biography
Richard John Thompson OBE (born 3 April 1949) is a British songwriter, guitarist and recording and performing musician. Thompson was awarded the Orville H. Gibson award for best acoustic guitar player in 1991. Similarly, his songwriting has earned him an Ivor Novello Award and, in 2006, a lifetime achievement award from BBC Radio. Artists who have recorded Thompson's compositions include such diverse talents as Del McCoury, R.E.M.
Social
Richard Thompson on Facebook
Richard Thompson on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Richard Thompson

Top Songs by Richard Thompson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Acoustic Classics II

Acoustic Classics II

Richard Thompson August 25, 2017

14 Tracks

Electric (Deluxe Version)

Electric (Deluxe Version)

Richard Thompson April 21, 2017

18 Tracks

Still (Deluxe Edition)

Still (Deluxe Edition)

Richard Thompson January 1, 2015

17 Tracks

Acoustic Classics

Acoustic Classics

Richard Thompson July 20, 2014

14 Tracks

Strict Tempo!

Strict Tempo!

Richard Thompson June 1, 2014

12 Tracks

Electric (Deluxe Edition)

Electric (Deluxe Edition)

Richard Thompson April 1, 2013

18 Tracks

Electric

Electric

Richard Thompson February 4, 2013

11 Tracks

Live at the BBC

Live at the BBC

Richard Thompson June 20, 2011

51 Tracks

Still (Deluxe Version)

Still (Deluxe Version)

Richard Thompson August 31, 2010

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Pentangle
Steeleye Span
Loudon Wainwright III
Nick Lowe

Latest Tweet by Richard Thompson